LEGAL NOTICE

These terms of use (“Terms”) apply to any person (you or your) accessing or using the website, at www.swartzbinnersley.com (“Site”), operated by Swartz, Binnersley & Associates (“SB&A”), a firm regulated by the Law Society of Hong Kong. By accessing and using this Site, you are indicating your consent to be bound by accept these Terms.  Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance to these Terms. 

 

Your use of the Site may be monitored by SB&A, and that the resultant information may be used by SB&A for its internal business purposes or in accordance with the applicable laws and/or the rules, codes and guidelines from time to time issued by any applicable regulatory body(ies). 

 

The Site is not intended to create, and does not create, a solicitor-client relationship between you and SB&A, and you should not act or rely on any information in the Site. Your receipt or transmission of information to or from the Site alone does not create a solicitor-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. In light of the possibility of conflicts of interest, you agree to waive any claim of confidentiality for information submitted via the Site. Moreover, because of limitations in the security features of the Internet, information sent to or from the Site may be intercepted by third parties, and you agree not to hold SB&A responsible for any such interception.

 

Limitation of Liability

 

The information on this Site is for information purposes only, and does not constitute legal advice or advertising or solicitation. SB&A accepts no responsibility for loss which may arise from accessing or relying on information available on this Site and expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this Site. SB&A reserves the right to add, modify or remove any of the information or material available on the Site at any time. 

 

Viruses & Compatibility

 

SB&A has taken appropriate steps to detect computer viruses but does not warrant that the Site or content available on the Site is error-free or will be uninterrupted, free from spyware, malware, adware, viruses, worms or other malicious code, or will function to meet your requirements. SB&A shall not be liable for any loss or damage which occurs as a result of any virus or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other materials. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access the Site and for protecting these with your own anti-virus software, firewalls and any other technical measures.

 

Some links within the Site, may lead to other websites owned and operated by third parties. SB&A is not responsible for their content and does not necessarily sponsor, endorse or otherwise approve of the materials appearing in such websites. In addition, linked websites may be subject to terms of use and/or privacy policies of their owner/operators, and anyone who uses such a link is responsible for checking what those terms/policies are for themselves. Furthermore, the opinions expressed in materials transmitted from the Site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of SB&A or any of its partners or employees.

 

Intellectual Property

 

The contents of this site are either owned or licenced by SB&A. You may make copies, print or download material published on this Site for your own personal use, provided that (i) the author’s name remains visible; (ii) you specify the source where the copy was taken from; and (iii) you do not modify the paper or digital copies of any material you have copied, printed or downloaded in any way, shape or form. However these permissions do not extend to any third party material included on this Site. SB&A also permits users of the Site to link to this Site provided that SB&A’s name remains visible. However, SB&A reserves the right to withdraw these permissions in relation to any particular user at any time.

 

Privacy Policy

 

SB&A is committed to protecting your privacy. When you use this Site, you consent to the use of your personal information by SB&A in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy may change from time to time.

 

SB&A will not collect any personal information from you unless you voluntarily choose to submit or otherwise disclose such information to us, including information submitted or disclosed by mail, telephone, fax, or electronically, either by email or via this Site. We will not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties. SB&A will not disclose any person information you provide by means of this Site without your consent, except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. SB&A complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, SB&A cannot ensure the security of any information (including personal, confidential or privileged information) you transmit to us or any information provided online, and you do so at your own risk. SB&A will not be liable for disclosures of your personal information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised acts of third parties.

 

Amendments to the Terms

 

SB&A may revise these Terms from time to time by updating or revising this posting with the revised terms of use (“New Terms”). The New Terms will take effect as of the date of its posting. It is your responsibility to check this posting periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of the New Terms will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

 

Governing Law

 

In accordance with the Law Society of Hong Kong, a list of partners is available for inspection on this Site and at the offices of SB&A. These Terms will be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong.

 

Questions & Contacting SB&A

 

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us using the form on our Contact page.

 

If you wish to discontinue, or “opt-out” of the use of your personal data by SB&A, or to unsubscribe to any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us using the form on our Contact page.

© 2019 Swartz Binnersley & Associates